Wedding Legacy

Blog

The Beginner’s Guide to Options

How to Successfully Get an Investor Visa

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

In order to have your investor visa application approved, you have to prove that you have the funds for the investment. The amount you invest must be sufficient to successfully develop the business and cover daily operations. You can prove that the investment is substantial by showing your business or personal bank statement or a letter from the bank.

One way of ensuring that you meet the requirements of the investor visa program is by developing a viable business plan. Make sure that your business plan explains the services and goods that your enterprise will offer, assets of the company, expenses, your plan to increase revenue as well as your projected plan to outdo your competitors. Besides, if you cannot develop a good business plan yourself, hire the services of reputable business plan writers who will assist you come up with one.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. Investors who meet this requirement are allowed to reside in the U.S. by making an investment there. The investor is allowed to come and manage or oversee the investment in the U.S.A even if they do not reside in the treaty country but have citizenship from a treaty country.

Another tip for filling a successful investor visa is to ensure that your business entity is properly set up. For instance, the business in which you invest in should be able to produce goods or services for profit. For instance, investments such as real estate and undeveloped land do not qualify, however, enterprises like retail stores and restaurants qualify.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. The statement should be accompanied by documents that verify the money was gotten in a legal manner and not from any criminal means.

You will be required to prove that your investment will create enough jobs to stimulate the economy of the U.S. If you are looking to invest in a new business, you need to do adequate research in order to ensure that it will have a tangible impact to the economy. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

Finally, make sure that your investment is in the right location so that you can qualify for the programme. For the EB-5 visa, investors who are investing $ 1 million or more are not restricted to invest anywhere in the U.S., however, if the investor invests less than $ 1 million, they will be restricted to certain areas.